Select Page

Privacy statement

‘Stichting Centrum voor Arbeidsverhoudingen Overheidspersoneel’ (CAOP, the centre for labour relations government staff) acts on behalf of its client as the processor of personal data. The CAOP believes it is of great importance that personal data is handled with care. Personal data is therefore processed and secured by us with care. We thereby observe the requirements from privacy legislation, the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). That means, for example, that we:

  • clearly state what purposes we process personal data for. We do so by way of the present privacy statement;
  • we limit the collection of personal data to only the personal data required for the purposes they are processed for;
  • ask you first for your express consent to process your personal data in cases where your permission is required;
  • do not transmit your data to third parties, unless it is necessary to be able to provide the service requested or in case we are legally obliged to do so;
  • when we share your data, we make arrangements with third parties to make sure, e.g., that this data is not used for other purposes;
  • take appropriate security measures to protect your personal data and require the same from parties that process personal data by our order;
  • respect your right to present your personal data for perusal, for correction, or removal upon request.

Use of personal data

When using our services and websites, you leave behind certain data with us. This may be personal data. We do not always process all the personal data listed below, that depends on the services and functionalities on our website you choose to use.

Personal data

Depending on the services and functionalities you use on our websites, we can process the following of your personal data:

  • name and address information;
  • phone number;
  • company information;
  • e-mail address;
  • function;
  • date of birth;
  • gender;
  • IBAN;
  • information you fill out yourself in an open field, such as a message in the contact form;
  • technical measuring data of the devices, such as the IP-address, MAC-address, identifiers in cookies, and your surfing behaviour on our websites.

Purposes

We process the data above for one or more of the following purposes (also depending on what services or functionalities you use):

  • To answer your questions or handle your complaints through the reporting point for undesirable conduct
  • To process your application and inform you about the progress thereof.

Provision to third parties

In addition, we will not provide the data supplied by you to other parties, unless it is legally mandatory or permitted.

Your privacy rights

You have the right to peruse your personal data (article 15 of the GDPR) and the right to ask for the correction or removal of your personal data (article 16 and 17 of the GDPR). In addition, you can file an objection against the use of your data (art 21 of the GDPR).

If you want to know what personal data of yours Meldpunt Ongewenst Gedrag (The reporting point Undesirable Conduct) of the University of Amsterdam processes, you can send in a written request for perusal. Meldpunt Ongewenst Gedrag University of Amsterdam will process your request within 4 weeks.

If it turns out that your data is incorrect, incomplete, or not relevant, you can make an additional request to have your data altered or supplemented.

You can send your requests to meldpuntongewenstgedraguva@caop.nl or by regular mail:

Postbus 556
2501 CN The Hague

In order to prevent abuse, we ask you, along with your request for perusal, to identify yourself by enclosing a copy of a valid ID. Do not forget to black out your social security number and your picture on the copy. For this purpose, you can use, for example, the ‘KopieID’ app.

Questions or complaints

The privacy overseer ‘Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens’ externally monitors compliance with privacy legislation. You have the right to file a complaint with the overseer about the Reporting point undesirable conduct University of Amsterdam. You can do so online, or call 088-1805 250.

Modifications to this privacy statement

We can modify this privacy statement from time to time. Modifications will be published on our website.

Cookie statement

Cookies are tiny text files that are placed by a website on your computer, tablet, or mobile phone at the moment you visit the website. In these cookies, information on your website visit is stored. On our websites, we only use analytic cookies. Analytic cookies enable us to measure the website visits. That is how we know in what areas we can improve our website. We make use of Google Analytics to obtain insight from the data. When creating the settings of the Google cookies, we followed the manual of the privacy overseer ‘Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens’. As a result, the settings are privacy friendly, so that this cookie may be placed without your permission. For more information on what Google does with stored data, we refer to the privacy statement of Google. It may change regularly.

Security and retention

We take appropriate security measures to limit abuse of an unauthorised access to your personal data. We make sure, for example, that only the persons required have access to the data, that access to the data is shielded, and that our security measures are regularly controlled. We do not keep the data any longer than is necessary. That means that we keep the data for as long as is required to provide you with the service requested by you. Exempt therefrom is the data we have to keep longer because the law obliges us to do so.

Third-party websites

This statement does not apply to third-party websites that are connected with our website by way of links. Because we cannot guarantee that these websites handle your personal data in a reliable or secure manner. Always read the privacy statement of such a website before use, for more information on how they treat your data.